Ingredients Glossary
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract
An Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), used to improve the look and condition of skin by accelerating the exfoliation of outer dead skin cells revealing younger fresher skin.
Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract
Willow Bark Extract contains natural beta hydroxy acids and helps unplug follicles and pores.
Sea Salt Extract
Sea salt on its own is an excellent exfoliating treatment. Sea salt used to rub into the skin shouldn't have rough, sharp edges. It can also be used as a rub to exfoliate and soften tough skin.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba Seed Oil has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally and it therefore aids the healing process of damaged skin. It helps soften your skin, reduces wrinkles and promotes the growth of new skin cells.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*
Jojoba Seed Oil has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally and it therefore aids the healing process of damaged skin. It helps soften your skin, reduces wrinkles and promotes the growth of new skin cells.
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate is a natural preservative. It is bacteriostatic and fungistatic under acidic conditions.
Sodium Chloride

Used as a binding agent in skin-care products and sometimes as an abrasive in scrub products.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
It is a cleansing agent derived from coconut oil.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Hyaluronic Acid enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide is used to control the pH of cosmetics and personal care products.
Sodium Lactate
Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin by up to 84%.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
A natural, Ecocert, food grade emulsifier derived from sodium salt of lactic acid. It moisturizes the skin giving it a smooth feeling and enhances delivery of active ingredients.
Sodium Levulinate (Natural Preservative)

Sodium Levulinate is used to attract and hold moisture in the skin. This will enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

Sodium PCA
Natrium salt of Pyrrolidoncarbonacid, moisture preserving and smoothing property.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamtae is derived from natural plant which is an emulsifier and skin conditioner.
Squalane
Squalane is derived from Olives. It is bio-compatible with human skin and has a similar molecular structure to the Squalane secreted by the skin's oil glands. It retains moisture in the skin, revitalises and strengthens skin tissue, heals scars and protects skin from environmental damage.
Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid is a surfactant which is naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used as an emulisfier and stabiliser.
HOME | STOCKIST    SIGN IN | REGISTER   ENG | 中文
Shopping Cart
PERSONAL ORGANIC CARE
Loading