p-Anisic acid is derived from Basil (whole plant). It has antiseptic properties and used as an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic compounds.
Pelargonium Capitatum (Cape Rose Geranium) Leaf Extract
This extract is used for its balancing with astringent skin benefits and uplifting aroma.
Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Flower Oil*
Geranium essential oil is very useful for normalising excessively dry or oily skin. It is balancing and stabilising to both mind and body.
Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil
Rose Geranium is also a highly valued skin care ingredient. It's stabilizing and regulatory effect on sebaceous glands give it a balancing quality for skin that is either too dry, too oily, or a combination of both.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*
It is well-known as an oil suitable for oily skin, but can be used with equal effectiveness on dry and irritated skins also. It contains Vitamins A, C and B and the minerals potassium and magnesium, but contains no cholesterol.
Pogosstemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil*
Patchouli Oil is one of the most actives and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.
Polygonum Multiflorum (Knotweed) Extract*
High in antioxidants, knotweed is thought to reduce the signs of aging from UV damage.
Potassium Olivoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
A protein derived from olive oil and wheat, which softens and moisturises the skin
Potassium Sorbate is a natural preservative which inhibits mould.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil*
Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent for softening the delicate skin around the eyes and throat. It also has mild astringent and tightening abilities. It is also good for nourishing, softening and protecting dry skin.
Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Sterols
pomegranate-derived products such as pomegranate juice, extracts, and oil were found to prevent photoageing and reduce free readical damage caused by exposure to UVB radiation through protecting the lipids of the skin, thus pomegranate sterols can be potentially used to reinforce the barrier function ofthe skin.