Ingredients Glossary
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract*
Used for anti-inflammatory and other skin-soothing. Calendula is often used in natural skincare products that address sensitive, dry, irritable skin as seen in conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and similar skin problems.
Camellia Sinensis (Camellia) Seed Oil*
Camellia seed oil has outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. It smoothes rough and flaky skin, soothes and calms easily irritated skin, and blocks out ultra violet rays
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Green Tea Leaf Extracts reduce redness and suppress skin inflammation and irritation while providing powerful antioxidant properties that help protect cells from free radical damage initiated by environmental factors.
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil
One of the important features of ylang ylang oil is its fragrance, which is aid to possess a soothing effect
Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil*
Hemp Seed Oil slows down the wrinkle formation and skin ageing. It also prevents dehydration and protects against dry skin.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Derived from coconut oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride slows the loss of water from skin by forming a barrier on the skin surface. It is used to moisturize and condition skin.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
A highly emollient coconut oil complex and used for moisturizing skin.
Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Leaf Extract*
Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) is a skin care ingredient that has many benefits in homemade skin care recipes. It can boost collagen production, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, reduce stretch marks, for scar care, and for healing and caring for wounds
Cetearyl Alcohol
It is an emulsifying wax produced from coconut oil and helps the skin to retain its moisture and create a protective barrier.
Cetearyl Glucoside
An emulsifying wax derived from coconut and corn. It helps retain natural moisture.
Cetyl Betaine
Betaines are known to possess multifunctional properties in personal care hair and skin cleansing products including: viscosity building, foam volume enhancement, foam stability, improved skin and eye mildness and skin feel.
Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile German Blue) Flower Oil*
This essential oil contains strong anti-inflammatory and antiallergenic properties. It also used for soothing skin irritation.
Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Extract*
This Extract contains strong anti-inflammatory and antiallergenic properties. It also used for soothing skin irritation.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*
This Extract contains strong anti-inflammatory and antiallergenic properties. It is also used for soothing skin irritation.
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)
Seaweed extract of Carageenan is originally from Chondrus Crispus. For centuries this algae has been used in traditional medicine for its emollient and soothing action. Recent studies have confirmed that it has good anti-inflammatory as well as anti-microbial effects.
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Powder
Seaweed extract of Carageenan is originally from Chondrus Crispus. For centuries this algae has been used in traditional medicine for its emollient and soothing action. Recent studies have confirmed that it has good anti-inflammatory as well as anti-microbial effects.
CI 77288 (Chromium Oxide Green) – Mineral Pigment)
Chromium green is a highly stable pigment, which makes it the most important UV-resistant green pigment.
CI 77491 (Iron Oxide) Mineral Pigment
Derived from iron combined with oxygen; provides natural mineral coloring for cosmetics.
CI 77492 (Iron Oxide) Mineral Pigment
Derived from iron combined with oxygen; provides natural mineral coloring for cosmetics
CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide)
In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used as a pigment, sunscreen and a thickener. It is found in almost every sunscreen with a physical blocker because of its high refractive index, its strong UV light absorbing capabilities and its resistance to discolouration under ultraviolet light.
Citral^

Citral is a component of lemongrass oil and the oils of verbena, lemon myrtle, lemon and orange.

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid and also excellent for cleansing. It also helps control pH balance of our products.

Citronellol^

A colourless liquid with a sweet rose like odour. It is a natural component of essential oils, absolutes and extracts.

Citrus Aurantium (Bergamot) Oil
Bergamot oil has some great antiseptic and antibiotic properties when topically applied to the skin and helps sorting out problem acne skin.
Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Flower Oil
Used as a natural refreshing aroma as well as a mild preservative.
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Bergamot oil has some great antiseptic and antibiotic properties when topically applied to the skin and helps sorting out problem acne skin.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
An Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), used as a natural refreshing aroma as well as a mild preservative.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract
An Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), used as a mild anti-microbial agent, clarifies, cleanses and used as a refreshing natural aroma.
Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil
It is one of the most effective aromatherapy oils and is also non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and does not irritate the skin.
Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil
The essential oil of Sweet Orange is extracted from its peel and used in aromatherapy skin care. It is a valuable cleansing and stimulating oil, and can be useful in the treatment of dry skin.
Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars.  It is mainly used to increase the foaming capacity in hair and skin care products. It exhibits excellent cleansing characteristics on the skin & hair.
Coco-Betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine (Coco-Betaine), is one of the most commonly utilised surfactants in the personal care industry. This mild, derived from Coconut, surfactant, is considered to be high foaming, with what is known as good flash foam.
Cocoyl Proline
Eco-solubilizer for essential oils and fragrances.Vegetable origin lipoamino acid obtained by acylation of fatty acids from Coconut with Proline.
Colloidal Oatmeal
Colloidal Oatmeal is an antioxidant which is often used to relieve minor skin irritation and itching due to poison ivy or insect bites.
Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract
Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract smoothes skin and reduces the appearance of finelines and wrinkles.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Cucumber helps sooth and reduce puffiness of the skin. It also has a slight bleaching action which aids in removing dead skin cells.
Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil
Palmarosa oil is a wonderful for skin care. It is antiseptic, has hydrating properties and is reputed to stimulate cellular regeneration. It is recommended for all skin types and is said to be helpful for dry, undernourished skin conditions.
Cyperus Rotundus (Nutgrass) Fruit Extract
Recent research has shown nutgrass root is effective at naturally lightening the color of the skin as it can inhibit the formation of the skin pigment melanin. It is also effective at reducing freckles.
HOME | STOCKIST    SIGN IN | REGISTER   ENG | 中文
Shopping Cart
PERSONAL ORGANIC CARE
Loading